• Click here for more details...

COMING SOON

september 2018 | volume 171

 

Testosterone
by Kit Redstone
Rhum and Clay Theatre Company and Kit Redstone (UK)
The Cultch
York Theatre, 639 Commercial Dr.
Oct. 2-13 preview

A Vancouver Guldasta
by Paneet Singh
SACHA & Diwali in BC
The Cultch Vancity Culture Lab
Oct. 2-21 preview

Cain and Abel (dance)
The Biting School
Firehall Arts Centre
Oct. 3-6 preview

am a
by Mindy Parfitt and Amber Funk Barton
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
Oct. 3-6 preview

The Piano Teacher
by Dorothy Dittrich
Arts Club on Tour preview     review of the original production

  • Blueshore at Cap, North Vancouver, Oct. 4
  • Kay Meek Arts Centre, West Vancouver, Oct. 5-6
  • Surrey Arts Centre, Oct. 10-20
  • Clarke Theatre, Mission, Oct. 21
  • Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam, Oct. 23-27
  • Anvil Centre, New Westminster, Oct. 30
  • Chilliwack Cultural Centre, Nov. 1
  • The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge, Nov. 2
  • Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby, Nov. 3-4

Krapp’s Last Tape
by Samuel Beckett
Seven Tyrants Theatre
Tyrant Studios, 1019 Seymour St.
Oct. 5-26

Baby-Sitter
by Catherine Léger
Théâtre Catfight
Théâtre la Seizième
Studio 16, 1555 W. 7th Ave.
Oct. 9-13

Vancouver International Improv Festival
Granville Island
Oct. 10-13

A Brief History of Human Extinction
by Jordan Hall and Mind of a Snail
Upintheair Theatre
The Cultch Historic Theatre
Oct. 10-20 preview

Harvey
by Mary Chase
White Rock Players Club
Coast Capital Playhouse, White Rock
Oct. 10-27

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by Hugh Wheeler
The Snapshots Collective
Mrs. Lovett’s Pie Shop, 348 Water St.
Oct. 10-31 preview

Burn
by John Muggleton
Sidekick Players
Tsawwassen Arts Centre
Oct. 11-27

Kill Me Now
by Brad Fraser
Touchstone Theatre
Firehall Arts Centre
Oct. 13-27 preview

I Can’t Remember the Word for I Can’t Remember
by Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg
Tara Cheyenne Performance
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
Oct. 17-20

The Shakespeare Show; or How an Illiterate Son of a Glover Became the Greatest Playwright in the World
by Ryan Gladstone
Monster Theatre
Havana Theatre, 1212 Commercial Dr.
Oct. 18-27

So, How Should I Be?
by Linda A. Carson
Presentation House Theatre, North Vancouver
Oct. 18-28

Sweat
by Lynn Nottage
Arts Club Theatre Company
Stanley Industrial Alliance Stage
Oct. 18-Nov. 18

The Wolves
by Sarah DeLappe
Pacific Theatre, 1440 W. 12th Ave.
Oct. 19-Nov. 10 preview

The Game of Love and Chance
by Pierre Carlet de Marivaux
Trinity Western University, Langley
Oct. 23-Nov. 3

The Ones We Leave Behind
by Loretta Seto
Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
The Cultch Historic Theatre
Oct. 24-Nov. 3 preview

Downtown Eastside Heart of the City Festival
Vancouver Moving Theatre

  • The Real Story of the Talking Freds by John Black & Jim Sands
    & Woody Sed by Thomas Jones
    KW Productions Studio, 111 W. Hastings St.
    Oct. 25-26
  • Material Witness by Spiderwoman Theatre & Aanmitaagzi
    Ukrainian Hall, 805 E. Pender St.
     Oct. 26-27

Sex with Strangers
by Laura Eason
Mitch and Murray Productions
Studio 16, 1555 W. 7th Ave.
Oct. 25-Nov. 10

Busybody
by Jack Popplewell
Metro Theatre, 1370 SW Marine Dr.
Oct. 27-Nov. 17

Backbone
Gravity & Other Myths
The Cultch
Vancouver Playhouse Theatre
Oct. 30-Nov. 4

The Believers Are But Brothers
by Javaad Alipoor
The Cultch and Diwali in BC
The Cultch Vancity Culture Lab
Oct. 30-Nov. 10

 

 

Vancouverplays: Vancouver's arts and culture website providing theatre news, previews and reviews

vancouverplays

Vancouver's arts and culture website providing theatre news, previews and reviews

 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST: OVER 1 MILLION VISITORS: