• Click here for more details...

COMING SOON

SEPTEMBER 2019 | VOLUME 183

View from a Window
Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
Oct. 1

Adieu Monsieur Haffmann

by Jean-Philippe Daguerre
Théâtre la Seizième
Studio 16, 1555 W. 7th Ave.
Oct. 1-5

Raven Transforming Cabaret Festival
The Cultch and Urban Ink
All three Cultch venues
Oct. 2-12 preview

Fragile
by Robert Leveroos
Macromatter Productions
Presentation House Theatre, North Vancouver
Oct. 2-6

Terror By Gaslight
by Tim Kelly
Vagabond Players
Bernie Legge Theatre, New Westminster.
Oct. 2-26

I Care What You Think
by James Gnam et al
Plastic Orchid Factory & Boca del Lupo
Performance Works, Granville Island
Oct. 3-5

Bed & Breakfast
by Mark Crawford
Arts Club on Tour
Oct. 3-Nov. 2
  • BlueShore at CapU, North Vancouver
    Oct. 3
  • Kay Meek Arts Centre, West Vancouver
    Oct. 4-5
  • Clarke Theatre, Mission
    Oct. 6
  • Anvil Centre, New Westminster
    Oct. 8
  • Surrey Arts Centre
    Oct. 9-20
  • The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge
    Oct. 24-25
  • Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
    Oct. 26-27
  • Evergreen Cultural Centre, Coquitlam
    Oct. 29-Nov. 2

Comedy of Tenors
by Ken Ludwig
Metro Theatre, 1370 SW Marine Dr.
Oct. 4-19

Dancing Lessons
by Mark St. Germain
Naked Goddess Productions
Jericho Arts Centre, 1675 Discovery St.
Oct. 4-20 preview

The Rainbow Fish
by Marcus Pfister
Mermaid Theatre & Axis Theatre
Carousel Theatre for Young People
Waterfront Theatre, Granville Island
Oct. 5-6

Reach-Close
Olive Theory & Plastic Orchid Factory
Left of Main, 211 Keefer St.
Oct. 6

The Shipment

by Young Jean Lee
SpeakEasy Theatre
Presentation House Theatre, North Vancouver
Oct. 8-12 preview

No Foreigners
by David Yee
Hong Kong Exile &fu-Gen Theatre
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
Oct. 9-12

Dracula: The Bloody Truth
by Le Navet Bete and John Nicholson
White Rock Players’ Club
The Playhouse, White Rock
Oct. 9-26

Body Awareness
by Annie Baker
Mitch and Murray Productions
Studio 16, 1555 W. 7th Ave.
Oct. 10-20 preview

Cost of Living
by Martyna Majok
Arts Club Theatre Company
BMO Theatre Centre
Oct. 10-Nov. 3 preview

Company
Music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by George Furth
Raincity Theatre
Bobby’s Apartment, 2531 Ontario St.
Oct. 11-26 preview

Margie Gillis: Evolutions (dance)
Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Burnaby
Oct. 16-17

Spooky Action (dance)
Text by Barbara Adler
Choreography by Lesley Telford
Inverso Dance
Firehall Arts Centre
Oct. 16-19 preview

Take d Milk, Nah?
by Jivesh Parasram
Pandemic Theatre & Rumble Theatre
Diwali in BC in association with Neworld Theatre
The Cultch Vancity Culture Lab
Oct. 16-26 preview

China Doll
by Marjorie Chan
Gateway Theatre, Richmond
Oct. 17-26 preview

The Business of Murder
by Richard Harris
North Vancouver Community Players
Hendry Hall, North Vancouver
Oct. 18-Nov. 2

Frankenstein: Lost in Darkness
Adapted by Peter Church
Pacific Theatre, 1440 W. 12th Ave.
Oct. 18-Nov. 2

The Incredible Adventures of Mary Jane Mosquito
by Tomson Highway
Carousel Players
  • Presentation House Theatre, North Vancouver
    Oct. 22-27
  • Carousel Theatre for Young People, Waterfront Theatre
    Nov. 3, 9-10 preview

Chutzpah! Festival 2019
Various venues
Oct. 24-Nov. 24 preview

    COMEDY preview
  • Daniel Cainer – Gefilte Fish & Chips
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Oct. 24
  • Sandra Bernhard – Quick Sand
    Vogue Theatre, Oct. 31
  • Iris Bahr
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 12-13

  • MUSIC preview
  • Rami Kleinstein
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Oct. 27
  • Guy Mintus Trio
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Oct. 29
  • Geoff Berner, TJ Dawe & Friends
    WISE Hall, Nov. 1
  • Yemen Blues – Hallel
    Rickshaw Theatre, Nov. 9
  • Aveva
    Rickshaw Theatre, Nov. 14

  • THEATRE preview
  • Holocaust Brunch
    Wosk Auditorium, Oct. 27-28
  • Diary of Anne Frank Latinx
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 6-9

  • DANCE preview
  • ProArteDanza – The 9th
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Oct. 26-28
  • MM Contemporary Dance Company
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 1-4
  • UNA – Coloring
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 15-17
  • Closing Night Dance & Comedy Inclusion Project
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 24

  • FILM & MUSIC preview
  • Gary Lucas – Frankenstein & Spanish Dracula
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Oct. 30
  • The Rescue
    Norman Rothstein Theatre, Nov. 23

Huff
by Cliff Cardinal
Telus Studio Theatre
Chan Centre for the Performing Arts, UBC
Oct. 30

Downtown Eastside Heart of the City Festival
Vancouver Moving Theatre
In assoc/w Carnegie Community Centre & Association of United Kurainian Canadians
Various DTES locations
Oct. 30-Nov. 10 preview

  • Sis Ne’ Bi-Yïz: Mother Bear Speaks
    Firehall Arts Centre, Oct. 30
  • ūtszan
    Firehall Arts Centre, Oct. 31
  • Tale of the Eastside Lantern
    CBC Studio 700, Oct. 31
  • Home, Homelessness and the Culture In-Between
    InterUrban Gallery, Oct. 31
  • Opening Doors - Vancouver's East End 2019
    Firehall Arts Centre, Nov. 6-9
  • Irreparable Harm?
    Carnegie Theatre, Nov. 8

Sis Ne’ Bi-Yïz: Mother Bear Speaks
by Taninli Wright
Instruments of Change
Firehall Arts Centre
Oct. 30-Nov. 3

Ūtszan
by Yvonne Wallace
Firehall Arts Centre
Oct. 31-Nov. 2

Escaped Alone
by Caryl Churchill
Western Gold Theatre
PAL Studio Theatre, 581 Cardero. St.
Nov. 1-17 preview


Vancouverplays: Vancouver's arts and culture website providing theatre news, previews and reviews

vancouverplays

Vancouver's arts and culture website providing theatre news, previews and reviews

 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST: OVER 1 MILLION VISITORS: